Performance Schedule

Rhythm, Passion, Fate
Saturday September 29, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Josh Wright, piano

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemayá
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto #2
(in G Minor, op. 22)
Stravinsky Petrushka
(1911 version)

(Pre-concert lecture)
Triumphs & Fanfares
Saturday November 3, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Peyden Shelton, trumpet

Rossini Overture to La Gazza Ladra
(Side-by-Side with high school students)
Download side-by-side application
Nathaniel Eschler Cherish: Seven Fall and Winter Scenes
(World Premiere)
Alexandra Pakhmutova Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
(in E-flat major, op. 82)

Amahl
Thursday November 29, 2018 7:30 pm
Friday November 30, 2018 7:30 pm
Saturday December 1, 2018 2:00 pm
Saturday December 1, 2018 7:30 pm

Grand Theatre

Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors
Leavitt and Buck A Christmas Carol

Christmas Through the Ages
Saturday December 15, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve Suite
James Stephenson Bassoon It Will Be Christmas
Corelli Christmas Concerto
Bruce Chase Around the World at Christmas Time
Phillip Lane Old Christmas Music
Leroy Anderson Bugler’s Holiday
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride

(Pre-concert lecture)
Family Concert: Soar - Fantastic Flying Friends
Saturday January 12, 2019 2:00 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture and Papageno’s Song
Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Stravinsky Berceuse & Finale from The Firebird (w/dancers)
Newton-Howard Music from Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee (kids conduct from seats)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV Finale (with Dancers)
Powell Flying Theme from How to Train Your Dragon

Summer Arts Piano Competition Winners Concert
Saturday January 26, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Vienna Ball
Saturday February 9, 2019 8:00 pm

UU Olpin Union Ballroom

Classical Tides
Saturday March 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Kathryn Eberle, violin

Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, op. 25 (Classical)
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, op. 33a
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61

Nuances de bleu (Shades of Blue)
Saturday April 20, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Robert Seebacher, conductor

Ambroise Thomas Overture to Raymond
Debussy Petite Suite
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy La Mer

(Pre-concert lecture)
Mahler in May
Thursday May 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
TBA, soloist
Utah Voices, guest

Mahler Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”

(Pre-concert lecture)
Days of ’47
Friday July 12, 2019 7:30 pm
Saturday July 13, 2019 7:30 pm

Abravanel Hall
Sterling Poulson, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Choral Arts Society of Utah, Chorus