Salt Lake Symphony 2018–2019 Season - Rehearsals

All Concerts at Libby Gardner Concert Hall unless otherwise noted.

Rhythm, Passion, Fate
Sat Sep 29, 2018 7:30 pm

Josh Wright, piano
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemayá
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto #2
(in G Minor, op. 22)
Stravinsky Petrushka
(1911 version)
Rehearsals:
Aug 28
Sep 4
Sep 11
Sep 18
Sep 25
Sep 28 dress

Triumphs & Fanfares
Sat Nov 3, 2018 7:30 pm

Robert Baldwin, Nick Harker, conductors
Peyden Shelton, trumpet
Rossini Overture to La Gazza Ladra
(Side-by-Side with high school students)
Download side-by-side application
Nathaniel Eschler Cherish: Seven Fall and Winter Scenes
(World Premiere)
Alexandra Pakhmutova Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
(in E-flat major, op. 82)
Rehearsals:
Oct 2
Oct 9
Oct 16
Oct 23
Oct 30
Nov 2 dress

Amahl
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:30 pm
Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:30 pm
Sat Dec 1, 2018 2:00 pm
Sat Dec 1, 2018 7:30 pm

Grand Theatre
Robert Baldwin, Mike Leavitt, conductors
Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors
Leavitt and Buck A Christmas Carol
Rehearsals:
Nov 20
Nov 25
Nov 27
Nov 28

Christmas Through the Ages
Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:30 pm

Robert Baldwin, Nick Harker, conductors
Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve Suite
James Stephenson Bassoon It Will Be Christmas
Corelli Christmas Concerto
Bruce Chase Around the World at Christmas Time
Phillip Lane Old Christmas Music
DiLorenzo Trumpets on Parade
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Rehearsals:
Nov 13
Dec 4
Dec 11
Dec 14 dress

Family Concert: Soar - Fantastic Flying Friends
Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:00 pm

Nick Harker, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Dancers from U of Utah School of Dance and SLC Ballet (Justine Sheedy-Kramer, choreographer)
Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture and Papageno’s Song
Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Stravinsky Berceuse & Finale from The Firebird
Newton-Howard Music from Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
(kids conduct from seats)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV Finale
Powell Flying Theme from How to Train Your Dragon
Rehearsals:
Jan 8
Jan 11 dress

Summer Arts Piano Competition Winners Concert
Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:30 pm

Nick Harker, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Janae Williams, piano, Samuel Lu, piano, Joyce Wang, piano, Timothy Liang, piano, Ben Tufte, piano, Karl Schriewer, piano
Arne Oldberg
Mozart Concerto K459, mvt. 1
Mozart Concerto K488, mvt. 1
Saint-Saëns Concerto #2, mvt. 1
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff Concerto #1, mvt. 3
Rehearsals:
Jan 22
Jan 25 dress

Vienna Ball
Sat Feb 9, 2019 8:00 pm

UU Olpin Union Ballroom
Sterling Poulson, emcee
Rehearsals:
Jan 29
Feb 5

Classical Tides
Sat Mar 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Peter Boyer Festivities
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
(op. 33a)
Beethoven Symphony #6 “Pastoral”
(in F Major, op. 68)
Rehearsals:
Feb 19
Feb 26
Mar 5
Mar 12
Mar 15 dress

Nuances de bleu (Shades of Blue)
Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:30 pm

Robert Seebacher, conductor
Ambroise Thomas Overture to Raymond
Debussy Petite Suite
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy La Mer
Rehearsals:
Mar 19
Mar 26
Apr 2
Apr 9
Apr 16
Apr 19 dress

Mahler in May
Thu May 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Melissa Heath, soprano, Kirstin Chávez, mezzo-soprano
Utah Voices, guest
Mahler Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”
Rehearsals:
Apr 23
Apr 30
May 7
May 11
May 14
May 15 dress

Days of ’47
Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:30 pm
Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:30 pm

Abravanel Hall
Sterling Poulson, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Choral Arts Society of Utah, Chorus
Rehearsals:
Jul 10
Jul 11 dress