Performance Schedule

Rhythm, Passion, Fate
Saturday September 29, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Josh Wright, piano

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemayá
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto #2
(in G Minor, op. 22)
Stravinsky Petrushka
(1911 version)

(Pre-concert lecture)
Triumphs & Fanfares
Saturday November 3, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Robert Baldwin, Nick Harker, conductors
Peyden Shelton, trumpet

Rossini Overture to La Gazza Ladra
(Side-by-Side with high school students)
Download side-by-side application
Nathaniel Eschler Cherish: Seven Fall and Winter Scenes
(World Premiere)
Alexandra Pakhmutova Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
(in E-flat major, op. 82)

(Pre-concert lecture)
Amahl
Thursday November 29, 2018 7:30 pm
Friday November 30, 2018 7:30 pm
Saturday December 1, 2018 2:00 pm
Saturday December 1, 2018 7:30 pm

Grand Theatre
Robert Baldwin, Mike Leavitt, conductors

Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors
Leavitt and Buck A Christmas Carol

Christmas Through the Ages
Saturday December 15, 2018 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Robert Baldwin, Nick Harker, conductors

Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve Suite
James Stephenson Bassoon It Will Be Christmas
Corelli Christmas Concerto
Bruce Chase Around the World at Christmas Time
Phillip Lane Old Christmas Music
DiLorenzo Trumpets on Parade
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride

(Pre-concert lecture)
Family Concert: Soar - Fantastic Flying Friends
Saturday January 12, 2019 2:00 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Nick Harker, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Dancers from U of Utah School of Dance and SLC Ballet (Justine Sheedy-Kramer, choreographer)

Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture and Papageno’s Song
Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Stravinsky Berceuse & Finale from The Firebird
Newton-Howard Music from Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
(kids conduct from seats)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV Finale
Powell Flying Theme from How to Train Your Dragon

Summer Arts Piano Competition Winners Concert
Saturday January 26, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Nick Harker, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Janae Williams, piano, Samuel Lu, piano, Joyce Wang, piano, Timothy Liang, piano, Ben Tufte, piano, Karl Schriewer, piano

Arne Oldberg
Mozart Concerto K459, mvt. 1
Mozart Concerto K488, mvt. 1
Saint-Saëns Concerto #2, mvt. 1
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff Concerto #1, mvt. 3

Vienna Ball
Saturday February 9, 2019 8:00 pm

UU Olpin Union Ballroom
Sterling Poulson, emcee

Classical Tides
Saturday March 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Peter Boyer Festivities
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
(op. 33a)
Beethoven Symphony #6 “Pastoral”
(in F Major, op. 68)

(Pre-concert lecture)
Nuances de bleu (Shades of Blue)
Saturday April 20, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Robert Seebacher, conductor

Ambroise Thomas Overture to Raymond
Debussy Petite Suite
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy La Mer

(Pre-concert lecture)
Mahler in May
Thursday May 16, 2019 7:30 pm

Libby Gardner Concert Hall
Melissa Heath, soprano, Kirstin Chávez, mezzo-soprano
Utah Voices, guest

Mahler Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection”

(Pre-concert lecture)
Days of ’47
Friday July 12, 2019 7:30 pm
Saturday July 13, 2019 7:30 pm

Abravanel Hall
Sterling Poulson, Robert Baldwin, conductors
Choral Arts Society of Utah, Chorus